Bogin, Munns & Munns
[…] What Is Employment Litigation?

Employment law focuses on legal issues ranging from workplace discrimination to breach of contract. Litigation refers to legal proceedings but does not automatically mean a trial.

We assist with a broad range of issues, many of which we can resolve through an insurance settlement or pre-trial agreement. However, we will not hesitate to go to trial if necessary. We work on cases involving:

Discrimination

Discrimination in the workplace is illegal. Florida Statutes § 760.01, also known as the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992, prohibits discrimination based on “race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status.”

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA) offer many of the same protections to workers at the federal level.